Full list: Winners for National Communication Awards 2019

0
National Communications Awards is a development communications awards program developed by RAD Communications Limited in partnership with Ecobank Ghana and the Africa Chamber of Communications, to champion communications, organizational and national development. The event will celebrate and reward excellent communication companies, teams and individuals across Ghana.National Communication Awards promises to serve as a springboard for many who aspire to reach higher heights with their works, efforts and contribution in the media and communications industry in Africa and Ghana in particular. And to also serve as a national platform for recognizing the great works and impact of communication practitioners in Ghana.This maiden edition was held on 9th November 2019 at the Export Trade House .

See below for full list of winners:

RADIO CATEGORY 

Radio Personality of the Year -Andy Dosty – Hitz FM

Radio Programme of the Year -National Agenda – Oman FM

Radio Newscaster of the year (English ) – Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson—Starr FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local)  -Pomaa Kyekyeku – Kasapa FM

Sports Journalist of the Year  -Juliet Bawuah – TV3

TV CATEGORY 

TV Personality of the Year – Roselyn Felli – TV Africa

TV Programme of the Year – The Dialogue – NET2

TV Newscaster of the Year (English)  – Ridwan Karim Dini Osman- GHOne

PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA 

Online Media Company of the Year – GHLinks

Blogger of the Year  – Ameyaw Debrah

Online News Portal of the Year – Yen.com.gh

Magazine of the Year (Digital/Print) – The Vaultz

CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, ADVERTISING, PUBLISHING & MARKETING 

Corporate Communications Manager/Professional of the Year – Thyra Obuobi – GCB Bank

Most Eminent PR/Corporate Communications Team of the Year – Industry Based

University of Professional Studies Corporate Communications Team – Education

Most Eminent Marketing Company of the Year  – BTL Africa

Most Eminent Publishing/Print Company of the Year – Buckpress Ghana

EDUCATION, TRAINING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Most Eminent Communications/Media Training School of the Year – Abbeam Institute of Technology

Most Eminent Information Technology Company of the Year – DreamOval

BRANDS & COMMUNICATIONS

Most Eminent Media Brand of the Year  – EiB Network

Brand Ambassador of the Year  – Stonebwoy

Media Programme/Event of the Year -DiAsa – Atinka TV

ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, MULTIMEDIA & PRODUCTIONS 

Most Eminent Events Management Company of the Year  – Events Factory

Film/TV Productions Company of the year  – Kofas Media

Theatre Arts Production Company of the Year  – Soul Train INC

Content Creator of the Year ( Social Media ) – Kwadwo Sheldon

The following people received an honourary at the event;

Hon. Kennedy Agyapong

Mr. Nathan Kwabena Anokye Adisi (Bola Ray)

Nana Aba Anamoah

Rev. Dr. Abbeam Ampomah Danso