Shatta Wale bags Best Dancehall artiste at African Entertainment Awards USA

Shatta Wale bags Best Dancehall artiste at African Entertainment Awards USA

Ghanaian Dancehall artiste, Charles Nii Armah Mensah Jnr. popularly known as Shatta Wale grabbed the Best Dancehall Artiste at the 3rd Edition of African Entertainment Awards, USA (AEUSA) held on Saturday, October 21.

Charles Nii Armah Mensah Jnr grabbed the Best Dancehall Artiste at the 3rd of Edition AEUSA

The event which was held at Elizabeth, New Jersey also saw Ghanaian-American comedian, dancer, musician, and producer, Clifford Owusu adjudged Best Comedian.

His videos have been featured on Good Morning America, BET and BuzzFeed.

The African Entertainment Awards, also known as AEA is as an annual award show that recognizes individuals who have positively impacted the African Canadian entertainment industry.

It is also aimed at showcasing rich African-Canadian culture, arts and entertainment. This luxurious event features a red carpet gala reception, live entertainment, comedy and an awards ceremony graced by elite guests, celebrities, performing artists and business professionals.

The AE Awards “celebrates cutting edge developments and forward thinkers shaping the future of African entertainment industry. Thereby honouring, innovations, entrepreneurship and brand development.”

2017 Winners

BEST DANCE HALL ARTIST – Shatta Wale

BEST COMEDIAN – Clifford Owusu

BEST MALE SINGLE – Mr. Leo

BEST FEMALE SINGLE – Nsoki

BEST FEMALE ARTIST – Yemi Alade

BEST MALE ARTIST – Nelson Freitas

BEST VIDEO – Akothee

HOTTEST GROUP – Navy Kenzo

BEST MALE PALOP ARTIST – Nelson Freitas

BEST FEMALE PALOP ARTIST – Nsoki

BEST NEW ARTIST – Nsoki

BEST COLLABORATION – Nelson Freitas ft. Richie Cambell

BEST CARIBBEAN ARTIST – Gyptian

BEST HIP HOP ARTIST – Cassper Nyovest

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST – Yemi Alade

BEST FRANCOPHONE ARTIST – Dub Afrika and Dj Fays

BEST DANCER/GROUP – Triplets Ghetto Kid

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP – Zimpraise

BEST UPCOMING TALENT – Adiona Maboreke Chidzonga

COMMUNITY AWARD – Butterfly Walkerinc

BEST DJ – DJ Spinal

BEST PROMOTER – Karina Barbosa

BEST BLOGGER – Platina Line

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD – Alikiba

BEST AWARD SHOW – Cape Verde Music Award

BEST PRODUCER/DIRECTOR – Gilyto Semedo

MANAGER OF THE YEAR – Kavuma Dauda

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR – Jestina George

BEST TV/RADIO – Zap TV

HOST OF THE YEAR – Bonang Matheba

BEST PALOP RADIO STATION – Radio CVMA

MODEL OF THE YEAR – Maria Borges

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR – Kibonen Nfi

TAMIN AWARD OF HONOR – HIGH CHIEF CHARLES UGO EKE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD – Nelson Aluya

AWARD OF APPRECIATION – REV DERRICK L. GREEN

MAYOR OF THE YEAR – RAS J BARAKA

QUEEN OF PALOP – NSOKI

MAMA AFRICA THE QUEEN OF AFROBEATS- YEMI ALADE

AWARD OF ACHIVEMENT – GYPTIAN

LIFE TIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD – Sierra Leon’s Refugee All Stars

TAMIN COMMUNITY AWARD – Lady IRA

BEST ALBUM – Yemi Alade

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *